Frontpage

Cinnamon Powder by the Ounce

Cinnamon Powder by the Ounce

Common Names: Bastard Cinnamon, Canela de Cassia, Canela Molida, Canelle, Cannelle Bâtarde, Cannelle Cassia, Cannelle de Ceylan, Cannelle de Chine, Cannelle de Cochinchine, Cannelle de Padang, Cannelle de Saigon, Cannelier Casse, Canton Cassia, Casse, Casse Odorante, Cassia, Cassia Aromaticum, Cassia Bark, Cassia Lignea, Chinese Cinnamon, Cinnamomi Cassiae Cortex, Cinnamomum, Cinnamomum Aromaticum, Cinnamomum Cassia, Cinnamomum ramulus, Cinnamon, Cinnamon Essential Oil, Cinnamon Flos, Cinnamoni Cortex, Cinnamonomi Cortex, Cortex Cinnamomi, Écorce de Cassia, False Cinnamon, Fausse Cannelle, Gui Zhi, Huile Essentielle de Cannelle, Keishi, Laurier des Indes, Nees, Ramulus Cinnamomi, Rou Gui, Sthula Tvak, Taja, Zimbluten.

Scientific Name:  Cinnamomum Zeylanicum L., Lauraceae, Laurel Family

Common Uses: Diabetes, Loss of appetite, Muscle and stomach spasms, Bloating, Intestinal gas, Vomiting, Diarrhea, Common cold, Impotence, Bed wetting, Menstrual problems, Chest pain, High blood pressure, Kidney problems, Cancer.

*Warnings: It is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when taken in large amounts, long-term. Taking large amounts of cassia cinnamon might cause side effects in some people. Cassia cinnamon can contain large amounts of a chemical called coumarin. In people who are sensitive, coumarin might cause or worsen liver disease.When applied to the skin, cassia cinnamon can sometimes cause skin irritation and allergic skin reactions.

Origin: Found growing around marshes.

$ 1.00