Aloe Vera 100 Count 00 Capsules 700mg

Aloe Vera 100 Count 00 Capsules 700mg

Common Names: True Aloe, Medicine Plant, Burn Plant, Barbados Aloe 

Scientific Name:  Aloe Barbadensis

Common Uses:  Antibacterial, Antifungal and Antiviral compounds that help prevent wound infections. It also has immune-stimulating and anti-inflammatory compounds, and it stimulates collagen synthesis and skin regeneration after a burn. Aloe gel contains vitamins C and E, plus the mineral zinc. Aloe Vera gel is soothing, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial - helps heal acne, improve the appearance of wrinkles, and hydrate damaged skin. Applying a thin layer of aloe Vera gel will help ease discomfort caused by painful skin irritations, flea and insect bites.

*Warnings: Aloe gel is LIKELY SAFE when applied to the skin and POSSIBLY SAFE when taken by mouth in adults. Once in a while aloe gel might cause burning and itching of the skin. Taking aloe latex is POSSIBLY UNSAFE at any dose, but LIKELY UNSAFE when taken in high doses. Aloe latex can cause some side effects such as stomach pain and cramps. Long-term use of large amounts of aloe latex might cause diarrhea, kidney problems, and blood in the urine, low potassium, muscle weakness, weight loss, and heart disturbances. Taking aloe latex 1 gram per day for several days can be fatal. There have been a few reports of liver problems in some people who have taken an aloe leaf extract; however, this is uncommon. It is thought to only occur in people who are extra sensitive (hypersensitive) to aloe. Pregnancy or breast-feeding: Aloe, either gel or latex is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when taken by mouth. There is a report that aloe was associated with miscarriage. It could also be a risk for birth defects. Do not take aloe by mouth if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Children: Aloe is POSSIBLY UNSAFE for children when taken by mouth. Children younger than 12 years old may experience abdominal pain, cramps, and diarrhea. Diabetes: Some research suggests aloe might lower blood sugar. If you take aloe by mouth and you have diabetes, monitor your blood sugar levels closely. Intestinal conditions such as Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, or obstruction: Do not take aloe latex if you have any of these conditions. Aloe latex is a bowel irritant. Remember, products made from whole aloe leaves will contain some aloe latex. Hemorrhoids: Do not take aloe latex if you have hemorrhoids. It could make the condition worse.. Kidney problems: High doses of aloe latex have been linked to kidney failure and other serious conditions. Surgery: Aloe might affect blood sugar levels and could interfere with blood sugar control during and after surgery. Stop taking aloe at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Origin: Brazil

$ 12.75