Arrowroot Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Arrowroot Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Maranta

Scientific Name:  Maranta arundinacea

Common Uses:  Arrowroot is used as a nutritive (nutritional food stuff) for infants and convalescents, a dietary aid in gastrointestinal disorders, and also for diarrhea, especially in pediatrics. In folk medicine, it is used for acute diarrhea. Arrowroot is used in dysentery, diarrhea, dyspepsia, bronchitis, coughs.

*Warnings:  No health hazards or side effects are known in conjunction with the proper admionistration of designated therapeutic dosages.

Origin:  The plant is indigenous to Central America and is found today in all tropical regions around the world.

$ 1.00