Bergamont Leaf Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Bergamont Leaf Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: American Bee Balm, Beebalm, Gold Melissa, Indian Nettle, Oswego Tea, Red Bergamot, Scarlet Monarda

Scientific Name: Monarda Fistulosa

Common Uses: Stimulant, carminative, rubefacient, An infusion is good for colds, coughs, nausea, and sore throats. Native Americans used leaf tea for colic, gas, colds, fever, stomachaches, nosebleeds, insomnia, heart trouble, measles, and to induce sweating. Poultice used for headaches. Historically, physicians used leaf tea to expel worms and gas.

*Warnings: Bergamot oil is safe for most people in the small amounts found in food. It might not be safe when used on the skin (topically), because it can make the skin sensitive to the sun and more vulnerable to skin cancer. People who work with bergamot can develop skin problems including blisters, scabs, pigment spots, rashes, sensitivity to the sun, and cancerous changes.

Origin: Native of the Oswego, New York area; found in thickets, fields, on streams banks and cultivated in herb gardens. New York to Georgia; Tennessee to Michigan.

$ 2.25