Acerola Berry Extract Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Acerola Berry Extract Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Acerola, Barbados Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Puerto Rican Cherry, Antilles Cherry, Cereso, Cereza, Cerisier, Semeruco

Scientific Name: Malpighia Glabra L. and M. Emarginata

Common Uses: Acerola provides natural vitamin C and other useful vitamins and minerals. It is used as an antioxidant as well as an antifungal agent. Other uses include as an astringent and for diarrhea, dysentery, hepatitis, and fever, although clinical trials are lacking.

*Warnings: Large doses may produce GI distress. Not to be used during Pregnancy.

Origin: Acerola is native to the West Indies, but is also found in northern South America, Central America, Texas, and Florida.

$ 3.10