Queen Annes Lace Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Queen Annes Lace Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Bee's Nest Plant, Bird's Nest, Bird's-Nest Root,Devil's Plague, Garden Carrot, Hu-Lo-Po, Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot

Scientific Name: Daucus Carota L., Umbilliferae, Umbel Family

Common Uses: Carrot is useful for preventing putrefaction in the intestine and for gastro-intestinalcatarrh. It treats fluid retention, chronic urinary tract problems, gout, jaundice, dysentery, cystitis, rheumatism, hiccoughs, chronic coughs, gall stones.  Science confirms its bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, worm-expelling properties. Culpeper claims that carrot taken in wine, or boiled in wine,helps conception.Grated carrots make an excellent poultice for ulcers, abscesses, carbuncles,scrofulous and cancerous sores, and bad wounds.

*Warnings: Wild carrots may have tough roots but must not be mistaken for Poison Hemlock. Wild carrots may cause dermatitis and blisters.  Wild carrot is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Origin: Throughout the United States.

$ 2.50