Red Oak Bark Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Red Oak Bark Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Common Oak, Corteza de Roble,Durmast Oak, Ecorce de Chene, Eichenrinde, English Oak, Pedunculate Oak, Quercus Alba, Quercus Cortex, Quercus Pedunculata, Quercus Petraea, Quercus Robur, Quercus Sessiliflora, Sessile Oak, Stave Oak, Stone Oak,Tanner's Bark, Tanner's Oak, White Oak, White Oak Bark.

Scientific Name: Quercus Red Oaks

Common Uses: Oak bark is used as a tea for diarrhea, colds, fever, cough, and bronchitis; for stimulatingappetite; and for improving digestion.

*Warnings: Oak bark might be safe for most people when taken for up to 3-4 days for diarrhea. Oak bark can cause serious side effects such as stomach and intestinal problems, and kidney and liver damage. Oak bark might be safe for most people when applied directly to the skin for up to 2-3 weeks. When applied to damagedskin or when taken for longer than 2-3 weeks, oak bark is UNSAFE. Not enough is known about theuse of oak bark during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stayon the safe side and avoid use. If you have a heart problem don't use oakbark. Skin conditions including eczema or large areas of skin damage: Don't take oak bark baths if you have one of these conditions. A nerve condition that leads to overly tight muscles(hypertonia): Don't take oak bark baths if you have this condition. Don't take oak bark baths if you haveone of these conditions. There is concernthat using oak bark might make kidney problems worse. Avoid use. There is concern that using oak bark might make liver problems worse. Avoid use.

Origin: United States, Canada. Great Lakes, Nova Scotia, North America, Georgia.

$ 6.25