Guar Gum Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Guar Gum Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Aconite Bean, Calcutta Lucerne, Cluster Bean, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba, Guar Flour, Guar Powder, Guara, Jaguar Gum

Scientific Name: Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus

Common Uses: Weight Loss, Lower Cholesterol, Diabetes, slows down the absorption of carbohydrates. It stimulates healthy bowel function, relieves chronic constipation, and helps to control colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, Crohn's disease, diverticulosis and other bowel ailments.

*Warnings: Some associated gas, diarrhea, and nausea were noted in patients initially however this decreased over time with regular use. A decreased rate of drug absorption was seen when taking guar gum, however overall amount of drug absorbed remained the same. This means that it may take your body longer to use certain medicines when taking guar gum. Be sure to discuss the risks and benefits of taking guar gum with your doctor.

Origin: Pakistan and the northern regions of India.

$ 1.60