Irish Moss Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Irish Moss Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Carrageen, Pearl Moss

Scientific Name: Chondrus Crispus L., Gigartinaceae, Algae Family

Common Uses: Demulcent, expectorant, mucilaginous, laxative, emolient, alterative, nutritive tonic Considered an excellent remedy for tuberculosis and wasting diseases, coughs, bronchitis, and intestinal problems. It makes a nourishing food for those recovering from TB and other illnesses. Medicinally, it is used as a decoction. It is often combined with Iceland moss, comfrey root and honey to form a mucilage for treating the lungs, sore throat and wasting diseases. It is good for dysentery, aids in the formation of bulky stools and corrects diarrhea, and as a digestive aid; has a mild laxative property. Use for thyroid problems (goiter), swollen lymph glands, enlarged prostate glands, convalescence, debility, old age, dry skin, colon disorders, and obesity. Used for hand lotions. Burns are treated with a slave of an extract of Irish moss.Irish moss contains some crude protein, a scant trace of fat, very little sugar and carbohydrates in indigestible cellulose form; therefore, low calorie recipes prepared with this herb should be of special interest to weight watchers.

*Warnings: Use caution if pregnant or nursing.

Origin: Found on the rocky shores of northern Europe and North America. Grows among submerged rocks off the coast of France and naturally, Ireland.

$ 2.50