Kale Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Kale Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Borecole

Scientific Name: Brassica Oleracea

Common Uses: Antioxidants Anti-Inflammatory Cancer Cardiovascular Support Detox Vitamin K Vitamin A Vitamin C It is also rich source of minerals like copper, calcium, sodium, potassium, iron, manganese, and phosphorus. Potassium is an important component of cell and body fluids that helps controlling heart rate and blood pressure by countering effects of sodium. Manganese is used by the body as a co-factor for the antioxidant enzyme,superoxide dismutase.Ironis required for cellular oxidation and red blood cell formation.

*Warnings: Because of its high vitamin K content, patients taking anti-coagulants such as warfarin are encouraged to avoid kale since it increases the vitamin K concentration in the blood, which is what the drugs are attempting to lower. This effectively raises the effective dose of the drug and causes toxicity.Its leaves contain 0.2 g/100 g of oxalic acid, a value far less than some other comparable greens such as spinach(0.97 g/100) and purslane(1.31 g/100 g). It may be used, however with caution, even in individuals with known oxalate urinary tract stones are advised to avoid eating other greens and certain vegetables belonging to Amaranthaceae and Brassica Family because of their high oxalic acid content. Adequate intake of water is therefore advised to maintain normal urine output.

Origin: Cultivated across Europe, Japan, and the United States.

$ 1.80