Pepper Red Ground 130M Shu. Cayenne Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Pepper Red Ground 130M Shu. Cayenne Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Africa Pepper, African Red Pepper, American Pepper, American Red Pepper, Bird Pepper, Capsicum, Chili Pepper, Chilies, Cockspur Pepper, Garden Pepper, Goat's Pepper, Pod Pepper, Red Pepper, Spanish Pepper, Zanzibar Pepper.

Scientific Name: Capsicum Anuum

Common Uses: A stimulating stomachic. A catalyst for all herbs. Improves circulation, aids digestion by stimulating gastric juices, stimulates the appetite, reduces inflammation, is a mild stimulant or tonic, improves metabolism, relieves gas, colds, chills, and stops bleeding from ulcers. Good for the kidneys, lungs, spleen, pancreas, heart, and stomach. Taken for nausea, scrofula, swollen lymph glands, rheumatism, arthritis, and pleurisy. Use with lobelia for nerves. Cluster headaches, a particularly painful type of headache.Used externally, cayenne liniment can soothe the stiffness and pain of rheumatism and arthritis. Can be used as a general stimulant to build up resistance at the beginning of a cold, tonsilitis, laryngitis, hoarseness, shingles. It can be taken as an infusion for stomach and bowel pains or cramps. Small quantities of the fresh fruit or the powder will stimulate appetite, expels worms. For external use, cayenne is made into plasters or liniment or the tincture is applied to increase blood flow to areas afflicted with rheumatism, arthritis, pleuritis, or pericarditis. Said to increase fertility and delay senility. In West India a remedy for scarlatina. Wards off seasickness.

*Warnings: Prolonged application to the skin can cause dermatitis and raise blisters. Excessive consumption can cause gastroenteritis and kidney or liver damage. Avoid touching the eyes, genitalia, or any cuts after handling fresh chilies. If taken internally, do not exceed recommended doses. High doses taken internally can cause gastroenteritis and kidney damage. Cayenne can be irritating to hemorrhoids. Should not be used by people with gastrointestinal problems. Never apply cayenne ointment or liniment to broken skin. The seeds can be toxic, so do not use them. Avoid therapeutic doses of cayenne during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

Origin: From the Greek kapto, The best comes from Africa, Asia, and South America. southern line of Tennessee. Grow in West Indies, Hungary, East Indies, Central America.

$ 2.00