Watercress Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Watercress Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Scurvy Grass, Tall Nasturtium

Scientific Name: Nasturtium Officinale L., Cruciferae, Crucifer Family

Common Uses: Diuretic, expectorant, purgative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

*Warnings: Do not harvest leaves from polluted waters. Poisonings have resulted from eating leaves from plants growing in polluted waters, from which the plant has absorbed heavy metals and toxins. Excessive or prolonged use can lead to stomach upset and kidney problems. It should not be taken daily and no longer than 4 weeks even with interruptions. The juice should not be taken undiluted, because it can produce inflammations in the throat and stomach. Some doctors caution against use during pregnancy.

Origin: Native to Europe and naturalized in the United States and some parts of Canada. It thrives in clear, running, cold water and is found in ditches, springs, and streams everywhere. Widely cultivated for use in salads.

$ 2.40