White Oak Bark Powder Bulk By The Ounce

White Oak Bark Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Common White Oak, Hu (Chinese Name), Tanner's Bark

Scientific Name: Quercus Alba L., Fagaceae, Beech Family.

Common Uses: Good for hemorrhoids, PMS, varicose veins, goiter, gallstones, kidney stones, fever, sores, wounds, sore throat, canker sores, menstrual problems, gonorrhea, leukorrhea, stomach troubles, and bladder problems. Good for teeth. Tea used in enemas and douches. Used for chronic diarrhea, dysentery, ringworm, chronic mucous discharge, poison-ivy rash, burns, pinworms, hemostatic. Stops hemorrhages in the lungs, stomach, scrofula, and bowels, spitting of blood, stops vomiting. Used for inflammations, boils, sores, infections internally and externally. Folk cancer remedy. Since it contains tannin, experimentally, tannic acid is antiviral, antiseptic, antitumor and carcinogenic. Taken internally for poisoning by strychnine, veratrine, and other vegetable alkaloids. A poultice of powdered oak bark and wheat flour combined with a little boiled water draws out slivers or splinters and other foreign substances. A wash of oak, or oak combined with witch hazel bark, is an excellent night-time compress for varicose veins and broken capillaries under the skin.

*Warnings: Tannic acid is potentially toxic.

Origin: Grows from Canada southward to the Gulf of Mexico, as far west as Texas. Found in upland woods.

$ 1.85