Calamus Root Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Calamus Root Powder Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Acore Odorant, Acore Olorant, Acore Roseau, Acorus Americanus, Acorus Calamus, Acorus Gramineus, Acorus Roseau, Bach, Belle-Angelique, Calamo, Cinnamon Sedge, Flagroot, Gladdon, Grass-Leaf Sweetflag, Grass Myrtle, Kalmus, Myrtle Flag, Myrtle Sedge, Sadgrantha, Sweet Calamus, Sweet Cane, Sweet Cinnamon, Sweet Flag, Sweet Grass, Sweet Myrtle, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush, Sweet Sedge, Ugragandha, Vach, Vacha, Vachha, Vaj, Vayambur.

Scientific Name: Acorus Calamus L., Acorus, Americanus, Araceae Arum Family

Common Uses: Despite safety concerns, calamus is used for gastrointestinal (GI) problems including ulcers, inflammation of the stomach lining (gastritis), intestinal gas (flatulence), upset stomach and loss of appetite (anorexia). Calamus is also used as a calming medicine (sedative), to induce sweating, and to treat rheumatoid arthritis and stroke. Some people chew calamus to remove the smell of tobacco, as a stimulant, to increase their sense of well-being, and as a hallucinogen. Some people apply calamus directly to the skin to treat certain skin diseases. In foods, calamus is used as a spice. It is also used as a gargle for sore throat and cuogh and a cold preventave.

*Warnings: Calamus is UNSAFE when taken by mouth in large amounts. It can cause kidney damage, shaking, and seizures. Calamus is UNSAFE when taken by mouth during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Avoid use. Calamus can affect the central nervous system. It might cause too much sleepiness if combined with medications used during and after surgery. If you are using calamus despite safety concerns, stop using it at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Origin: Found more or less abundantly throughout the northern hemisphere, in pond edges, marshes, swamps, and the banks of rivers and streams.

$ 3.00