Jasmine Flower Cut and Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Jasmine Flower Cut and Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Jasmine Plant, So-Hsing (Chinese Name)

Scientific Name: Jasminum Officinale L., Oleaceae, Olive Family

Common Uses: Calmative According to old herbals, Jasmine Flowers calm the nerves. However, others suggest that the scent arouses erotic interests, and a few drops of Jasmine Oil (if you can afford it) massaged on the body with some almond oil may help overcome frigidity. In India, Jasmine is used as a remedy for snakebite, and the leaves are used for eye problems.Other varieties: The Yellow Jasmine (Gelsemium Sempervirens) is considered an analgesic, reduces blood pressure, is a sedative, and eases neuralgia. But caution should be noted. An overdose can cause nausea and double vision. One reference states this herb is a powerful CNS-depressant and is a deadly poison. Eating a single flower has resulted in death. It can also cause contact dermatitis. Jasmine Flowers (J. Grandiflorum) (Sanskrit Name is Jati) is used for emotional disturbances, headaches, fever, sunstroke, conjunctivitis, dermatitis, cystitis, bleeding disorders, bacterial infections, viral infections, cancer of the lymph nodes, cancer of the bones, and Hodgkin's disease.

*Warnings: Use this herb under medical supervision.

Origin: Grows in warm parts of the eastern hemisphere and now cultivated in gardens in the southern United States.

$ 2.43