Calendula Flower Whole Bulk By The Ounce

Calendula Flower Whole  Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Calendula, Calendula Officinalis, Calendule, English Garden Marigold, Fleur de Calendule, Fleur de Tous les Mois, Garden Marigold, Gold-Bloom, Holligold, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold, Souci des Champs, Souci des Jardins, Souci des Vignes, Souci Officinal, Zergul.

Scientific Name: Calendula Officinalis L., Compositae

Common Uses: Calendula flower is used to prevent muscle spasms, start menstrual periods, and reduce fever. It is also used for treating sore throat and mouth, menstrual cramps, cancer, and stomach and duodenal ulcers.Calendula is applied to the skin to reduce pain and swelling (inflammation) and to treat poorly healing wounds and leg ulcers. It is also applied to the skin (used topically) for nosebleeds, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, inflammation of the rectum (proctitis), and inflammation of the lining of the eyelid (conjunctivitis).

*Warnings: Calendula seems to be safe for most people when taken by mouth or applied to the skin. Don't take calendula by mouth if you are pregnant. There is a concern that it might cause a miscarriage. It's best to avoid topical use as well until more is known.

Origin: Cultivated. Native to central, eastern and southern Europe.

$ 2.10