Comfrey Root 100 Count 00 Capsules 700 mg

Comfrey Root 100 Count 00 Capsules 700 mg

Common Names: Ass Ear, Black Root, Blackwort, Bruisewort, Common Comfrey, Consolidae Radix, Consound, Consoude, Consoude Officinale, Consuelda, Grande Consoude, Gum Plant, Healing Herb, Herbe aux Charpentiers, Herbe a la Coupure, Knitback, Knitbone, Langue-de-Vache, Oreille d'Ane, Salsify, Slippery Root, Symphytum officinale, Wallwort.

Scientific Name: Symphytum Officinale L., Boraginaceae, Borage Family

Common Uses:  Bruises and sprains when applied to the skin, Developing research suggests that applying comfrey directly to the skin might improve pain and tenderness of bruises, sprains, and painful conditions of the muscles and joints, Skin ulcers, Wounds, Broken bones, Heavy menstrual periods, Diarrhea, Cough, Sore throat, Gum disease, Joint pain, Chest pain, Cancer, Inflammation (pain and swelling).

*Warnings:  Comfrey is LIKELY UNSAFE for anyone when taken by mouth. It contains chemicals (pyrrolizidine alkaloids, PAs), that can cause liver damage, lung damage, and cancer. The FDA has recommended removal of oral comfrey products from the market. Comfrey seems to be safe for most people when applied to unbroken skin in small amounts for less than 10 days. It's important to remember that the poisonous chemicals in comfrey can pass through the skin. Absorption of the chemicals increases if the skin is broken or if large amounts are applied.

Origin: Moist meadows, ditches, and other moist places in the United States and Europe.

$ 12.35