Dong Quai Root Powder Bulk by the Ounce

Dong Quai Root Powder Bulk by the Ounce

Common Names: Chinese Angelica, Female Ginseng, Dang Gui (Chinese), Toki (Japanese) and Tanggwi (Korean)

Scientific Name: Angelica Sinensis

Common Uses: Female hormone support, Strengthens Heart, Lungs and Liver, Treats PMS, Menstrual Cramps, Menopausal Support, Possibly useful for Rheumatoid and Osteoarthritis.

*Warnings: Dong quai has been associated with stomach upsets, nausea and vomiting with prolonged use. People with a known allergy to  the Umbelliferae family (e.g. anise, caraway, celery, dill) should avoid dong quai. Dong quai may cause skin rashes Dong quai contains a group of compounds called psoralens which can increase sensitivity in the sun. Dong quai contains osthole and ferulic acid which may inhibit platelet aggregation and thus should not be taken with anticoagulants and drugs that increase the risk of bleeding. Pregnant and breast feeding women should not take dong quai.

Origin: China, Korea, and Japan

$ 3.15