Hyssop 100 Count 00 Capsules 650 mg

Hyssop 100 Count 00 Capsules 650 mg

Common Names: Holy Herb

Scientific Name: Hyssopus Officinalis L., Labiatae, Mint Family

Common Uses: Anthelmintic, aromatic, aperient, astringent, carminative, emmenagogue (stimulates menstrual flow), febrifuge, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, antispasmodic, expectorant, stimulant, diaphoretic, stomachic, sudorific, tonic. A cleansing herb, relieves catarrh, cough, and reduces the secretion of mucus. Regulates blood pressure (high or low), clears the chest and calms the nerves. It promotes sweating, so this herb is useful when coping with fevered patients. Improves digestion and protects the body from infection. An excellent tonic. Hyssop is used in essentially the same way as sage, with which it is sometimes combined to make a gargle for sore throats. Hyssop tea can be used for poor digestion, breast and lung problems, expels worms, gravel in gall bladder, conjuncivitis, fever sores (fever blisters), chew dried leaves for toothache, used with horehound for bronchitis and asthma, coughs due to colds, nose and throat infections, consumption, mucous congestion in the intestines, laxative, cystitis, flatulence, scrofula, dropsy, and jaundice. The decoction is said to help relieve inflammations, and it can also be used as a wash for burns, bruises, ulcers, or chronic catarrh. Apply the crushed leaves directly to bruises or to wounds to cure infection and promote healing. Experimentally, extracts are useful against herpes simplex. Effective on insect stings and bites, kills body lice.

*Warnings: The essential oil contains the ketone pino-camphone, which in high doses can cause convulsions. Do not take more than the recommended dose. Do not take for more than 2 weeks without seeking medical advice.

Origin: Grows wild in warm countries, dry soils, and frequently cultivated. Introduced into the warmer parts of the United States from southern Europe. Native to Europe and temperate Asia.

$ 12.00