Rosehips Powder Bulk by the Ounce

Rosehips Powder Bulk by the Ounce

Common Names: Hip Berry, Rose Haws, Rose Hips, Wild Boar Fruit, Wild Rose and Dog Rose

Scientific Name: Rosa Canina

Common Uses: Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is used to prevent or treat low levels of vitamin C in people who do not get enough of the vitamin from their diets. Most people who eat a normal diet do not need extra ascorbic acid. Low levels of vitamin C can result in a condition called scurvy. Scurvy may cause symptoms such as rash, muscle weakness, joint pain, tiredness, or tooth loss.Vitamin C plays an important role in the body. It is needed to maintain the health of skin, cartilage, teeth, bone, and blood vessels. It is also used to protect your body's cells from damage. It is known as an antioxidant.

*Warnings: Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps/pain, or heartburn may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly. Many people using this vitamin do not have serious side effects.Tell your doctor immediately if any of these rare but very serious side effects occur: painful urination, pink/bloody urine. A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

Origin: Roman, China, Great Britain

$ 1.50