Sassafras Root Bark Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Sassafras Root Bark Cut And Sifted Bulk By The Ounce

Common Names: Ague Tree, Cinnamon Wood, Saloip  

Scientific Name: Sassafras Officinale L., Sassafras Albidum, Laurel Family

Common Uses: Hot infusion of dried root bark has been used to treat rheumatism, arthritis, gout, and as a wash for skin irritations, eczema, acne, and ulcers. Tea of the bark of the root was used by old timers as a spring tonic, to cleanse the blood.  Good to flavor other herbs that have a disagreeable taste. Will relieve gas, ague, and colic. Taken warm, it is remedy for spasms. Good wash for inflamed eyes. Oil of sassafras is good for the toothache. Used as a wash, good for varicose ulcers.The bark of the roots contains a volatile oil that has anodyne and antiseptic properties.

*Warnings: Doubt has arisen as to the safety of sassafras since it is thought to contain potential carcinogens. Safrole, found in the oil of sassafras, is the carcinogenic property. Yet the safrole in a 12 oz. can of old-fashioned root beer is not as carcinogenic as the alcohol (ethanol) in one can of beer.

Origin: Sassafras is a native North American deciduous tree which can befound in woods from Ontario to Michigan, and south to Florida and Texas to east Kansas. Grows in poor soils.

$ 4.35